Bergamot is grown in tropical regions like Asia and parts of Italy.
The tree itself is relatively small, standing an average of 16 ft. in height, with cylindrical leaves.
Often the rind of this citrus fruit is extracted and used for many products in the natural cosmetics industry, because of the many health benefits bergamot elicits.
The orange is believed to be a hybrid of orange and lemon, known for centuries in the Mediterranean, according to the College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences at the University of California Riverside.
Bergamot is believed to combat body odor by suppressing the bacteria that builds up in sweat causing an unpleasant aroma in areas like armpits, feet, groin and the belly button- to mention a few.
Because bergamot has antiseptic, antibiotic and disinfectant properties, bergamot is said to hinder germs that cause pungent body odor, giving anyone who wears it a sweet, fresh and invigorating citrus-like scent.
In addition, as an essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy, the natural uplifting sweetness of bergamot has been hailed for improving mood, increasing circulation and inspires a calm feeling.
Putting chemicals in places that exude a lot of sweat means that those ingredients will be absorbed by your skin. Bergamot is known for having a positive impact on a person’s hormonal system, meaning that it won’t cause neurological or endocrine disruption.
It is said that bergamot can help to increase metabolic rates, while aiding in efficient digestion and adequate absorption of nutrients.
Other Benefits of Bergamot:
As an analgesic, bergamot is said to reduce feelings of pain by catalyzing a certain hormone receptor which dulls the intensity of pain felt by nerves. It can be useful for sprains, muscle aches and cramps, as well as headaches. Bergamot increases circulation but does not thin blood.
Bergamot is in various cosmetics because it is a powerful cicatrisant, which means it is able to fade scars and other marks.
According to organicfacts.net, “It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars and marks on the affected areas for many years.”
It is also a febrifuge said to reduce fever temperatures and lower core body heat. It works as a febrifuge in a few ways: First, its antibiotic qualities act to quell infections that arise; it also speeds up metabolic rates so that a feeling of warmth is given to fever sufferers while working to eradicate toxins.
It is also said that bergamot can be topically used on teeth as a paste or mouthwash to destroy germs and bacteria.